relic bass are expensive.
Favorite Movie:
“The Amazing Spider-Man”
“The Avengers”
“The Dark Knight Rises”
“The Hunger Games”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”
Favorite Movie Actor:
Channing Tatum
Johnny Depp
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Robert Downey, Jr.
Will Smith
Favorite Movie Actress:
Anne Hathaway
Emma Stone
Jennifer Lawrence
Mila Kunis
Scarlett Johansson
Favorite Movie Icon:
Emma Thompson
Maggie Smith
Meryl Streep
Michelle Pfeiffer
Susan Sarandon
Favorite Action Movie:
“The Amazing Spider-Man”
“The Avengers”
“The Dark Knight Rises”
“The Hunger Games”
“Men in Black 3”
Favorite Action Movie Star:
Chris Evans
Chris Hemsworth
Christian Bale
Robert Downey, Jr.
Will Smith
Favorite Face of Heroism:
Anne Hathaway, “The Dark Knight Rises”
Emma Stone, “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games”
Kristen Stewart, “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Scarlett Johansson, “The Avengers”
Favorite Comedic Movie:
“21 Jump Street”
“Dark Shadows”
“Pitch Perfect”
“Ted”
“What to Expect When You’re Expecting”
Favorite Comedic Actor:
Adam Sandler
Ben Stiller
Channing Tatum
Will Ferrell
Zach Galifianakis
Favorite Comedic Actress:
Cameron Diaz
Emily Blunt
Jennifer Aniston
Mila Kunis
Reese Witherspoon
Favorite Dramatic Movie:
“Argo”
“The Lucky One”
“Magic Mike”
“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
“The Vow”
Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor:
Bradley Cooper
Channing Tatum
Jake Gyllenhaal
Liam Neeson
Zac Efron
Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress:
Charlize Theron
Emma Watson
Keira Knightley
Meryl Streep
Rachel McAdams
Favorite Movie Franchise:
“The Avengers”
“The Dark Knight”
“The Hunger Games”
“Madagascar”
“Spider-Man”
Favorite Movie Superhero:
Andrew Garfield as Spider-Man
Chris Evans as Captain America
Chris Hemsworth as Thor
Christian Bale as Batman
Robert Downey, Jr. as Iron Man
Favorite On-Screen Chemistry:
Emma Stone / Andrew Garfield, “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Jennifer Lawrence / Josh Hutcherson / Liam Hemsworth, “The Hunger Games”
Kristen Stewart / Chris Hemsworth, “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Rachel McAdams / Channing Tatum, “The Vow”
Scarlett Johansson / Jeremy Renner, “The Avengers”
Favorite Movie Fan Following:
Potterheads, “Harry Potter”
Ringers, “The Lord of the Rings”
Rum Runners, “Pirates of the Caribbean”
Tributes, “The Hunger Games”
Twihards, “Twilight”
Favorite Network TV Comedy:
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Glee”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Modern Family”
“New Girl”
Favorite Network TV Drama:
“Gossip Girl”
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“Grimm”
“Once Upon a Time”
“Revenge”
Favorite Cable TV Comedy:
“Awkward”
“Hot in Cleveland”
“It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia”
“Melissa & Joey”
“Psych”
Favorite Cable TV Drama:
“Burn Notice”
“Leverage”
“Pretty Little Liars”
“The Walking Dead”
“White Collar”
Favorite Premium Cable TV Show:
“Dexter”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Spartacus”
“True Blood”
Favorite TV Crime Drama
“Bones”
“Castle”
“Criminal Minds”
“CSI”
“NCIS”
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show:
“Doctor Who”
“Once Upon a Time”
“Supernatural”
“The Vampire Diaries”
“The Walking Dead”
Favorite Comedic TV Actor:
Chris Colfer
Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Jim Parsons
Neil Patrick Harris
Ty Burrell
Favorite Comedic TV Actress:
Jane Lynch
Kaley Cuoco
Lea Michele
Sofia Vergara
Zooey Deschanel
Favorite Dramatic TV Actor:
Ian Somerhalder
Jared Padalecki
Jensen Ackles
Nathan Fillion
Paul Wesley
Favorite Dramatic TV Actress:
Ellen Pompeo
Emily Deschanel
Ginnifer Goodwin
Nina Dobrev
Stana Katic
Favorite Daytime TV Host:
George Stephanopoulos, Josh Elliott, Lara Spencer, Robin Roberts, Sam Champion, “Good Morning America”
Kelly Ripa and Michael Strahan, “Live with Kelly & Michael”
Ellen DeGeneres, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
Al Roker, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer, Natalie Morales, “The Today Show”
Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Sherri Shepherd, Whoopi Goldberg, “The View”
Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host:
Chelsea Handler
Conan O’Brien
David Letterman
Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel
Favorite New Talk Show Host:
Jeff Probst
Katie Couric
Michael Strahan
Ricki Lake
Steve Harvey
Favorite Competition TV Show:
“American Idol”
“America’s Got Talent”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“The Voice”
“The X Factor”
Favorite Celebrity Judge:
Adam Levine
Britney Spears
Christina Aguilera
Demi Lovato
Jennifer Lopez
Favorite TV Fan Following:
Gleeks, “Glee”
Little Liars, “Pretty Little Liars”
Oncers, “Once Upon A Time”
SPNFamily, “Supernatural”
TVDFamily, “The Vampire Diaries”
Favorite New TV Comedy:
“Ben & Kate”
“Go On”
“Guys with Kids”
“The Mindy Project”
“The Neighbors”
“The New Normal”
“Partners”
Favorite New TV Drama:
“666 Park Avenue”
“Arrow”
“Beauty & The Beast”
“Chicago Fire”
“Elementary”
“Emily Owens, M.D.”
“Last Resort”
“The Mob Doctor”
“Nashville”
“Revolution”
“Vegas”
Favorite Male Artist:
Blake Shelton
Chris Brown
Jason Mraz
Justin Bieber
Usher
Favorite Female Artist:
Adele
Carrie Underwood
Katy Perry
P!nk
Taylor Swift
Favorite Pop Artist:
Adele
Demi Lovato
Justin Bieber
Katy Perry
P!nk
Favorite Hip Hop Artist:
Drake
Flo Rida
Jay-Z
Nicki Minaj
Pitbull
Favorite R&B Artist:
Alicia Keys
Beyoncé
Bruno Mars
Rihanna
Usher
Favorite Band:
Green Day
Linkin Park
Maroon 5
No Doubt
Train
Favorite Country Artist:
Blake Shelton
Carrie Underwood
Jason Aldean
Taylor Swift
Tim McGraw
Favorite Breakout Artist:
Carly Rae Jepsen
Fun.
Gotye
One Direction
The Wanted
Favorite Song:
“Call Me Maybe,” Carly Rae Jepsen
“One More Night,” Maroon 5
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together,” Taylor Swift
“We Are Young,” Fun. ft. Janelle Monae
“What Makes You Beautiful,” One Direction
Favorite Album:
Believe, Justin Bieber
Blown Away, Carrie Underwood
Overexposed, Maroon 5
Some Nights, Fun.
Up All Night, One Direction
Favorite Music Video:
Boyfriend, Justin Bieber
Call Me Maybe, Carly Rae Jepsen
Gangnam Style, Psy
Part of Me, Katy Perry
Payphone, Maroon 5
Favorite Music Fan Following:
Beliebers, Justin Bieber
Directioners, One Direction
KatyCats, Katy Perry
Lovatics, Demi Lovato
Selenators, Selena Gomez
The 2012 Creative Emmy Awards took place last night honoring the greatest achievements this year in television. Some of the standout winners include Wizards of Waverly Place, HBO’s Girls, the wonderful Jimmy Fallon for his episode hosting Saturday Night Live, and Smash.
The primetime Emmy awards will be airing September 23rd.
Check out the winners here:
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series – Homeland, Showtime
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special – Game Change, HBO
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series – Girls, HBO
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series – Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men, CBS
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series – Jeremy Davies, Justified, FX
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series – Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming – Martin Scorsese, George Harrison: Living in the Material World, HBO
Outstanding Children’s Program – Wizards of Waverly Place, Disney Channel
Outstanding Reality Program – Undercover Boss, CBS
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife, CBS
The full list can be found here.
Award season is in full swing! Especially for television favorites. The TCA nominations (AKA presented by the Television Critics Association and not the teens of America) are out and feature a great selection of new and old programming. Snagging nominations include Switched at Birth, New Girl, Girls, Smash, Game of Thrones, Modern Family, and even Lost and Andy Griffith just to name a few.
Did your favorites get nominated? Check out the full list of nominees for the TCA awards here:
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)
INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
Anderson Cooper 360
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Frontline
60 Minutes
The Rachel Maddow Show
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
The Glee Project
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
iCarly
Phineas and Ferb
Sesame Street
Switched at Birth
Yo Gabba Gabba
OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
Girls
Homeland
New Girl
Revenge
Smash
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS
Downton Abbey
Game Change
Hatfields & McCoys
Hemingway & Gellhorn
Sherlock
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Justified
Mad Men
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
The Big Bang Theory
Community
Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dick Clark
Andy Griffith
David Letterman
Regis Philbin
William Shatner
HERITAGE AWARD
Cheers
Lost
Saturday Night Live
Star Trek
Twin Peaks
PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Mad Men
Downton Abbey
The 2012 Critic’s Choice Television Award nominations are out. The picks this year feature a great selection of shows and actors. The show will take place June 18th, 2012 in Beverly Hills. Are these nominees what we can expect for the Emmy awards this year?
Did your favorites get a nomination this year?
Check out the list of nominees here:
BEST COMEDY SERIES
The Big Bang Theory
Community
Girls
Modern Family
New Girl
Parks and Recreation
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Louis C.K. (Louie)
Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
Garret Dillahunt (Raising Hope)
Joel McHale (Community)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Julia Louis Dreyfus (Veep)
Martha Plimpton (Raising Hope)
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)
Ashley Rickards (Awkward)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Max Greenfield (New Girl)
Nick Offerman (Parks and Recreation)
Danny Pudi (Community)
Jim Rash (Community)
Damon Wayans Jr. (Happy Endings)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Julie Bowen (Modern Family)
Alison Brie (Community)
Cheryl Hines (Suburgatory)
Gillian Jacobs (Community)
Eden Sher (The Middle)
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings)
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker (Girls)
Bobby Cannavale (Modern Family)
Kathryn Hahn (Parks and Recreation)
Justin Long (New Girl)
Paul Rudd (Parks and Recreation)
Peter Scolari (Girls)
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Mad Men
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Kelsey Grammer (Boss)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Charlie Hunnam (Sons of Anarchy)
Damian Lewis (Homeland)
Timothy Olyphant (Justified)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Michelle Dockery (Downton Abbey)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men)
Emmy Rossum (Shameless)
Katey Sagal (Sons of Anarchy)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad)
Neal McDonough (Justified)
John Noble (Fringe)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
John Slattery (Mad Men)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Christina Hendricks (Mad Men)
Regina King (Southland)
Kelly Macdonald (Boardwalk Empire)
Maggie Siff (Sons of Anarchy)
BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dylan Baker (Damages)
Jere Burns (Justified)
Loretta Devine (Grey’s Anatomy)
Lucy Liu (Southland)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Chloe Webb (Shameless)
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
American Horror Story
Luther
Sherlock
Page Eight
The Hour
Game Change
BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Bill Nighy (Page Eight)
Woody Harrelson (Game Change)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Dominic West (The Hour)
Kevin Costner (Hatfields & McCoys)
BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/MINISERIES
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story)
Gillian Anderson (Great Expectations)
Julianne Moore (Game Change)
Patricia Clarkson (Five)
Lara Pulver (Sherlock)
Emily Watson (Appropriate Adult)
BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Hoarders
Sister Wives
Kitchen Nightmares
Pawn Stars
Undercover Boss
BEST REALITY SERIES — COMPETITION
The Pitch
Shark Tank
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice
Chopped
The Amazing Race
BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars)
Nick Cannon (America’s Got Talent)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Phil Keoghan (The Amazing Race)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
BEST TALK SHOW
Conan
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The View
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
Adventure Time
Bob’s Burgers
Family Guy
Star Wars: The Clone Wars